CV

Wynne Wilbur
604 N. Florence, Kirksville, Missouri 63501
wwilbur@truman.edu
Truman State University
100 E. Normal, Kirksville, MO 63501
660 785-4435

EDUCATION
2001 MFA Ceramics University of Florida School of Art and Art History, Gainesville, Florida
1980 MA Ceramics Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas
1976 BA Art Education Bethany College, Lindsborg, Kansas Magna Cum Laude
1995 Graduate Credit in Art Education, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
1990 Metalry, Johnson County Community College, Olathe, Kansas
1989 Graduate Credit in Psychology of the Exceptional Child, Ottawa University, Ottawa, Kansas
1984 Watercolor, Adams State College, Alamosa, Colorado
1988 Education Hours, Avila College, Kansas City, Missouri

TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2013 – Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, Professor of Art in Ceramics and Art Education
2007 – Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, Associate Professor of Art in Ceramics and Art Education.
2002 – Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, Assistant Professor of Art in Ceramics and Art Education. Classes taught: Ceramics I Ceramics II Ceramics III Ceramics IV Ceramics V Ceramics Capstone Drawing I Design II (3-D Design) Art In the Elementary School Issues in the Visual Arts Introduction to Research in Art Management of Instruction Internship Supervision
2002 University of Central Washington, Ellensburg, Washington, adjunct faculty in Ceramics, summer quarter
1998-01 University of Florida, Graduate teaching assistant with full responsibility. Classes taught: Vessel Aesthetic 1 – beginning throwing 3-D Design: Ceramics Surface and Form Ceramics for Non-Art Majors Crafts for Occupational Therapists – Coordinator of all sections, Supervisor of instructors, Instructor for Ceramics section Art Education for Elementary Education Majors Advanced Ceramics, Graduate teaching assistant for Ovidio Giberga
1991-94 Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas, adjunct faculty in Ceramics, spring terms
1979-1980 Emporia State University, Emporia Kansas, Graduate teaching assistant with full responsibility: Ceramics I Elementary Art Education

WORKSHOP AND LECTURES
2013 Southern Missouri State University, Joplin, Missouri, lecture and demonstration on majolica
2012 Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association, Topeka, Kansas, Featured Demonstrator and Lecturer
The Pottery Workshop, Jingdezhen, China, lecture on history of majolica and contemporary practice
Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, lecture on Jingdezhen ceramics production
2010 Brackers Ceramics, Lawrence, Kansas, Demonstrator at Second Saturday series
Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, Presenter at Faculty Research Conference
2009 Lone Star College, Houston, Texas, visiting artist demonstrator and lecturer
2007 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, fall session
faculty Chautauqua School of Art, Chautauqua, New York, guest faculty
Kirksville Arts Association, Kirksville, MO, tile and majolica workshop
Georgia Southern University, visiting artist demonstrator and lecturer
2005 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, fall session
faculty University of Arkansas, Little Rock, visiting artist demonstrator and lecturer
2003 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, fall session faculty
2001 University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi, visiting lecturer on majolica glazing history and methods
Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas, visiting lecturer and demonstrator on majolica
Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, Lecturer to docents on the Everson Museum Ceramics National 2000

K-12 and COMMUNITY TEACHIING
2001-02 Kimball Wiles Elementary School, Gainesville Florida, Exceptional Special Education Inclusion Aide
1984-98 Baldwin High School, Baldwin, Kansas, High School Art Instructor
1995-96 Boswells School, Chelmsford, Essex, England, Visiting Fulbright Exchange Instructor
1991 Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Ceramics Instructor
1976-78 Beloit Elementary School, Beloit, Kansas, Elementary Art Instructor

AWARDS AND RECOGNITION
2013 Artist Residency, Red Lodge Ceramics Center, Red Lodge, Montana
2012 Sabbatical Leave, Truman State University
Artist Residency, The Pottery Workshop, Jingdezhen, China
Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
Nominated for Truman Advising Award
2010 Finalist, Phi Kappa Phi National Artist Award
2008 Faculty Summer Research Fellowship, Truman State University
2006 Curriculum Study Grant Award, The 4-1-4 Calendar Model
2002 ITC Award, 10th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Honorable Mention, Necessary Objects National Functional Pottery Juried Exhibition, St. Petersburg, Florida
2001 Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society election
Albert K. Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund Grant Award
2000 Juror’s Choice Award, Chef John Folse Culinary Institute Utilitarian Ceramics, Thibodaux, Louisiana
1999 Steve Howell Penland School of Crafts Scholarship Award
1997 First Prize in 3-D, Art In the Park, Lawrence, Kansas
1995-96 J. William Fulbright Teacher Exchange Program Award
1994 Purchase Award, Orton International Cone Box Show
1992 Anderson Ranch Arts Center Scholarship Award

COLLECTIONS
The Pottery Workshop, Jingdezhen, China
Edward Orton Jr. Ceramic Foundation, Westerville, Ohio
Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas

PUBLICATIONS, CITATIONS
2012 21st Century Ceramics, Lark Books, Selections from the past 10 years of the 500 series
2010 Masters: Earthenware, Matthias Ostermann, ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp 298-305 2008 500
Plates and Chargers: Innovative Expressions of Function and Style, Suzanne Tourtillott Ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp. 132, 160.
500 Tiles, Angelica Pozo juror, Suzanne Tourtillott Ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp. 48.
2007 “Strictly Functional XV”, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, image on catalog cover
“Strictly Functional XV”, Lancaster, PA, image in online show
2006 500 Pitchers, Terry Gess juror, Suzanne Tourtillott Ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp.66
2005 “Cup: The Intimate Object IV”, image in online show
“The Informed Surface: Contemporary Majolica”, curated by Linda Arbuckle, [CD], Baltimore Clayworks, work pictured and bio included
Ceramics Monthly, Volume 53, Number 6, June/July/August, p 26, “Upfront: Contemporary Majolica”, image and article
500 Cups, Tom Coleman juror, Suzanne Tourtillott Ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp 17, 106, 368
2004 Making Marks: Discovering the Ceramic Surface, by Robin Hopper, Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, work pictured pp. 155
2003 Penland Glaze Book, Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp. 107                    2002 500 Teapots, Kathy Triplett juror, Suzanne Tourtillott Ed., Lark Books, Asheville, North Carolina, work pictured pp. 55                                                              
“Strictly Functional X”, image in online show
“Ceramics Monthly”, Volume 50, Number 5, May, pp 37-40, article on University of Florida Ceramics by Wynne Wilbur, images shown
The Glaze Book, Quarto Publishing, London, work pictured pp. 61,82
CityView, Volume 22, Number 5, November, pp 26-31, “Best In Show: American Crafts Council South East Spotlight 2001”, color image 2001-02
“Rendezvous 2001”, Museum of Nebraska Art, Kearney Nebraska, image online
2001 “The Clay Cup VII”, exhibition poster with work pictured, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois
“Strictly Functional VIII”, image in online show
“Strictly Functional VIII”, image in catalog, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
“NCECA Student Show”, exhibition poster, work pictured, Charlotte, North Carolina
“Focus on Function”, catalog image, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota
“Focus on Function”, image in online show, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Abbe, Mary, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Funky, Fragile and Utilitarian”, October 6, pp 12-13
1999 Ceramics Monthly, Volume 47, Number 5, May, p 11, Aftosa online gallery image shown
“Aftosa Online Gallery”, image in online gallery
1995 Ceramics Monthly, Volume 43, Number 1, January, pp 24-30, “International Cone Box Show”, image shown

EXHIBITIONS
2014 Strictly Functional XXII, Lancaster, PA,Market House Crafts Center, juried show
Jacoby Arts Center, Afton, Illinois, Material Attraction: Diverse Reactions, invitational show
2013 The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Gifted 2013, invitational show
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, Faculty Show
Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, Montana, Artist Invites Artists Invitational Show
2012 Quincy Arts Association, Quincy, Illinois, solo show
AKAR Art, Architecture & Design, Iowa City, Iowa, Yunomi Invitational 2012
Strecker-Nelson Gallery, Manhattan Kansas, group exhibition
Carriage Factory Gallery, Newton, Kansas, solo show
2011 AKAR Art, Architecture & Design, Iowa City, Iowa, Yunomi Invitational 2011
Quincy Arts Association, Quincy, Illinois, Teapot Invitational
Cedar Creek Teapot Invitational, North Carolina
2010 Ceramics Art and Perception Magazine online gallery, Sheridan, Wyoming, group invitational
Imagine Gallery, Skaneateles, New York, A Sip, group invitational
Arts Alive! Gallery, Breckenridge, Colorado, For the Table, group invitational
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, Best Foot Forward, group invitational
Strecker-Nelson Gallery, Manhattan, Kansas, group invitational
Sandzen Gallery, Bethany College, Lindsborg, Kansas, solo show
AKAR Art, Architecture &Design, Iowa City, Iowa, Yunomi Invitational 2010
2009 Strecker Nelson Gallery, Manhattan, Kansas, group invitational
Art Gallery, Indian Hills Community College, Truman State University Faculty Show, Ottumwa, IA
Bosque Art Gallery, Lone Star College, Cypress, Texas, solo show
Truman State University Gallery, Kirksville, MO, Solo Faculty Show
AKAR Art, Architecture &Design, Iowa City, Iowa, Yunomi Invitational 2009
2008 Cedar Creek Teapot Invitational , North Carolina
Meadowlark Retirement Community, Manhattan, Kansas, Group Installation Purchase
Columbia Art League, Columbia, Missouri, Missouri Art Professor’s Show, invitational, awards judge: Doug Freed, professor emeritus, Daum Gallery, State Fair Community College, Sedalia, MO
2007 Chautauqua School of Art, Chautauqua NY, Faculty Show Invitational
Lancaster Art Museum, Lancaster PA, 15th Annual Strictly Functional, juror: Malcom Davis
Cerlan Gallery, Lexington, Kentucky, Majolica National Invitational, held in conjunction with the National Council for the Ceramic Arts 2007 conference
2006 Sandzen Gallery, Bethany College, Lindsborg, Kansas, Ray Kahmeyer and Students, invitational
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, The Truman Show: Work From the Truman State Faculty
Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo, Michigan, Tea Time: The Art of the Teapot, invitational
Lancaster Art Museum, Lancaster PA, 14th Annual Strictly Functional, juror: Tom Coleman, studio potter
Taylor Library Gallery, University of Arkansas, Monticello, National Teapot Invitational
2005 Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, Cup: The Intimate Object IV, juror: Linda Arbuckle, professor, University of Florida School of Art and Art History
Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, Maryland, The Informed Surface: Contemporary Majolica, invitational
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, The Truman Show: Work from the Truman State Faculty
Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, Colorado, majolica invitational
2004 Mabee Gallery, Culver-Stockton College, Canton, Missouri, solo invitational
Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, Beyond Daily Bread: Celebration of the Table, invitational
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, The Truman Show: Work from the Truman State Faculty
American Art Clay Company Gallery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Invitational Show, in conjunction with the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts National Conference
Santa Fe Clay Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico, For the Table, invitational
2003 Sandzen Gallery, Bethany College, Lindsborg, Kansas, Work of Dan Mason and Former Students, invitational
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, The Truman Show: Work from the Truman State Faculty
Contemporary Arts Collective, Las Vegas, Nevada, Jackpot!, juror: Mark Burns-faculty University of Nevada Las Vegas
Sabatini Gallery, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Competition juror: Matthew Zupnick- faculty Central Missouri State
2002 Santa Fe Clay Gallery, Santa Fe, NM, Contemporary Majolica, invitational
The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Holiday Group Exhibition and Sale, invitational
Art Resources Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota, Annual Fine Craft Show, invitational
Ophelia Parrish Gallery, Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri, The Truman Show: Work from the Truman State Faculty
Longwood Center for the Visual Arts, Farmville, Virginia, ACCSE Spotlight Exhibition, juror: Wendy Rosen- arts publisher
Lancaster Art Museum, Lancaster PA, 10th Annual Strictly Functional, juror: Jack Troy- faculty Juniata College, Pennsylvania
Lincoln Arts and Cultural Foundation, Lincoln, California, Feats of Clay XV, juror: Warren MacKenzie- faculty emeritus, University of Minnesota
The Arts Center, St. Petersburg, Florida, Necessary Objects, juror: Linda Arbuckle- professor, University of Florida School of Art and Art History
Ameen Art Gallery, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisiana, Utilitarian Ceramic National, juror: Ron Meyers- studio artist
Silver Works Gallery, Lawrence, Kansas, 8 Majolica Artists, invitational, Curator Wynne Wilbur studio artist
Museum of Nebraska Art, Kearney, Nebraska, 2001 a Rendezvous, invitational
2001 The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Holiday Group Exhibition and Sale invitational
Media Image Gallery, Gainesville, Florida, Holiday Show Group Exhibition, invitational
Steve Howell Studio, Gainesville, Florida, Studio Holiday Sale, invitational
Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Le Grand Buffet, invitational benefit
Odyssey Gallery, Asheville, North Carolina, The Hand Held Cup, juried
Sandra J. Blaine Gallery, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, American Crafts Council South East Region, Spotlight 2001, Juror: Arlene LewAllen – LewAllen Contemporary Gallery , Santa Fe, New Mexico
University Gallery, University of Florida, Capricioso Graduate MFA Exhibition
Florida Craftsmen Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida, Clay Rocks!, invitational
Lancaster Art Museum, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 9th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, juror: Linda Christianson- studio artist
University Museum, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Carbondale, Illinois, The Clay Cup VIII, juror: John Gill- faculty Alfred University
Rock Hill Arts Center, Center for the Arts, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts, Student Juried Show, Rock Hill, SC, jurors: Nickolas Kripal and Jane Shellenbarger- studio artists
Rock Hill, South Carolina, Currents: MFA and BFA Candidates at the University of Florida, invitational in conjunction with the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts annual conference
Focus Gallery, University of Florida, East End, Ground Floor: Graduate Students In Ceramics
Deland Museum of Art, Alliance for the Arts; Deland, Florida, Fort Meyers, Florida; Florida Craftsmen Exhibition, juror: Caroly Hecker, director emeritus, Maine Crafts Alliance
2000 Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, National Ceramics Biennial 2000: Focus on Function, jurors: Sandy Simon- studio artist, Linda Sikora, studio artist, faculty Alfred University
Holt – Russell Gallery, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas, Orton International Cone Box Show, jurors: Jeff Oestreich- studio artist, Richard Notkin- studio artist, Nina Hole- Danish studio artist
Ameen Art Gallery, Nichols State University, Thibodaux, Louisiana, Chef John Folse Culinary Institute Second Annual Utilitarian Ceramics National, juror: Bill Griffith- Assistant Director, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts
Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Uncommon Ground, Ceramics graduate students Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Second-Year Graduates
1999 Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Focus in Focus, first-year graduates
Focus Gallery, University of Florida, New Faces, Old Faces
SAOCA Gallery, University of Florida, Instant Gradaafication, invitational
1998 Focus Gallery, University of Florida, Square Squared: 12” of Compromise
Holt – Russell Gallery, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas, Orton International Cone Box Show, jurors: Harris Deller, faculty Southern Illinois University, Carbondale; Anna Holcomb, faculty Kansas State University, NCECA President; Michael Simon, studio artist
Raymond Eastwood Gallery, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Visions, Lawrence Art Guild, juried
Wamego, Kansas, Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association, juried
1997 West Wyandotte Library, Kansas City, Kansas, solo invitational show
Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Competition, juror: Eddie Dominguez, faculty University of Nebraska
Raymond Eastwood Gallery, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Invitational Arts and Crafts Show
1995 Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Competition, juror: Paul Dressang- faculty Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
Raymond Eastwood Gallery, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Imagery And Form, juried
DeLuce Gallery, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, Missouri, Elementary and Secondary Art Teachers Exhibition, juror: Dr. Jerry Miller, faculty Central Missouri State University
Gilson Memorial Room, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas, Students and Friends of John Kudlacek, invitational
Baker Arts Center, Liberal, Kansas, Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association Show
1994 Ramond Eastwood Gallery, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Invitational Arts and Crafts Show
Holt-Russell Gallery, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas, International Orton Cone Box Show, jurors: William Hunt, editor Ceramics Monthly, Yoshiro Ikeda, faculty Kansas State University, Dr Margaret Xie
1993 Sar-Co-Par Trails Park, Lenexa, Kansas, Lenexa’s National Art Competition, jurors: Don Doe, director Mulvane Art Museum, Topeka, Kansas, Ed Forde, faculty California State University at Los Angeles, Paul Smith, director emeritus American Craft Museum, New York
University Art Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas, Invitational Group Exhibit
Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Pitchers At An Exhibition, invitational
1992 Sar-Co-Par Trails Park, Lenexa, Kansas, Lenexa’s National Art Competition, jurors: Anna Fariello director Radford University Gallery, Bob Nugent, faculty Sonoma State University, Jim Leedy, faculty Kansas City Art Institute
Lawrence Public Library, solo invitational
Raymond Eastwood Gallery, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas, Lawrence Art Guild Association Juried Show
Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association Members Show
DeLuce Gallery, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, Missouri, Mid America Primary and Secondary Art Teachers Exhibition, juror: Dr. Steve Thunder-McGuire, faculty Univ. of Iowa
1991 Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association Member Show
1990 Independence Arts Council, Independence, Kansas, solo invitational
1980 Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Crafts Exhibition, juried
Hays Arts Council, Hays, Kansas, Smokey Hill Art Exhibition, juried
University Gallery, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas, Graduate Thesis Show
1979 Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Crafts Exhibition, juried
University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, Third Annual Cone Box Show, juried
Hays Arts Council, Hays, Kansas, Smokey Hill Art Exhibit, juried

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2011 Consultant, ETS/Missouri Test Review for Praxis II Art: Content Knowledge
Juror, Quincy Art Association High School Art Contest
Guest Juror, 21st Century Ceramics: The First Decade, published by Lark Ceramics
2007 Discussion Leader, Breakout Session, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts, Louisville Conference
2006 Discussion Leader, Breakout Session, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts, Portland Conference
2002 Workshop Assistant for Mathias Ostermann, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts
2000 Research Intern, Han Dynasty Ceramics, Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Discussion Leader, Breakout Session, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts, Denver Conference
Artist Liaison and Workshop Coordinator for Visiting Artist Akio Takamori
Installer Ceramics Graduates, Focus Gallery, University of Florida
1999-00 Secretary, Treasurer, Florida Potter’s Guild
Installer New Faces, Old Faces, Focus Gallery, University of Florida
1998-00 Representative for School of Art and Art History, Graduate Student Council, University of Florida
1997-98 President, Lawrence (Kansas) Potter’s Guild
1988-92 Newsletter Editor, Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association

SERVICE
2002-present Represented Art Department at Saturday recruitment event each year
2012 Campus wide committee on Critical Thinking
Taught workshop on Tile Painting for Taste of Truman 2010
2010 – 2011 Strategic Planning Committee, Art Department
Studio Committee Chair , Art Department
2009-2011 Truman Portfolio Committee
Student Critique Volunteer, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA)
Student Critique Volunteer, NCECA
Caucus for Faculty Scholarship, founding member
Reviewer for College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Research Stipend Proposals
Faculty Forum committee
2008 Search Committee, English Faculty
2004-07 2007 Faculty Undergraduate Council on Curriculum
Committee on benchmarking curriculum
Participant, Missouri Citizens for the Arts, representing Truman Art Gallery
Search Committee Art Faculty, Sabbatical replacement
2006-07 Joint Committee on Academic Advising
Presentation to Japan-America Student Association on Japanese Ceramics
Reviewer – State of Missouri K-12 Art Competencies
Presentation at Strategic Plan and Assessment Workshop on 4-1-4
2005 Search Committee, Education Faculty
2005 Search Committee, Art Faculty Adjunct Position
Judge for SATB Truman Live
2003 University Conduct Board
2003, 04, 10, 11 Portfolio reading
2002 – Sponsor – Clay People student organization

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES AND MEMBERSHIPS
2010-13 CUR (Council on Undergraduate Research), National Councilor , 2010-14
2001- Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society, Chapter secretary 04-06, public relations, 06-07, President-elect 07-08, president 08-09, past president 09-11
2004- Fulbright Association
2002- Kirksville Arts Association
1984-98, 2003-08 Friends of the Gallery, Truman State University
2000-01 National Art Education Association
1999-01 Florida Craftsman Association
1998-01 Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida
1999-01 Florida Potter’s Guild
1995-98 GRADAA, Graduate Art Association, University of Florida
1984-98 Lawrence Potter’s Guild
1984-98 Kansas Artist-Craftsman Association
Kansas Art Education Association 12